2019 All-Conference Baseball & Softball Teams

Hawkeye Ten All-Conference Baseball

FIRST TEAM
*Brett Sears, HCHS, sr., P/SS
*Connor Bruck, HCHS, jr., Pitcher

*Ethan Bernard, St. Albert, sr., P/CF
*Chase McLaren, Atlantic, sr., P/IF
Gavin Gillam, Creston, jr., Catcher
Jack Mendlik, Denison, jr., P/OF
Cade Van Ness, Glenwood, sr., P/C
Colton Schutte, Glenwood, sr., P/OF
Luke Schaben, HCHS, sr., 2B
Kyle Berg, Kuemper, jr., Catcher
Drake Nettles, Lewis Central, sr., UT
Easton Dermody, Lewis Central, jr., P/IF
Jordan Wardlow, Lewis Central, jr., OF
Jonah Pomrenke, Lewis Central, so., OF
Cy Patterson, St. Albert, so., SS
Lance Wright, St. Albert, jr., P/C
* Unanimous Selection
SECOND TEAM
Parker Rock, Clarinda, jr., Utility
Logan Green, Clarinda, fr., Catcher
Eli Loudon, Creston, jr., Pitcher/IF
Braiden Heiden, Denison, so., P/IF
Michael Radford, Glenwood, sr., UT
Eli Bales, Glenwood, sr., UT
Pierce Harrington, Glenwood, sr., P
Jon Owens, HCHS, sr., OF
Joey Moser, HCHS, fr., 3B

AJ Schreck, Kuemper, sr., Pitcher
Bryson Sharon, Lewis Central, jr., P
John Hemmingsen, Lewis Central, sr., OF
Jake Powell, Lewis Central, sr., UT
Carter Bruce, Red Oak, sr., P/SS
Ryan Genereux, St. Albert, jr., LF
Isaac Sherrill, St. Albert, so., 3B
HONORABLE MENTION
Brody O’Brien, Atlantic, jr., Pitcher
Colin Mullenix, Atlantic, so., OF
Cooper Neal, Clarinda, fr., Pitcher
Bryce Fitzgerald, Creston, sr., OF
Carter Wessel, Denison, so., IF
Dawson Dorhout, Denison, sr., P/2B
Nathan Gallup, Denison, so., P/C
Andrew Holiday, Glenwood, sr., 2B/P
Cooper Silvius, Glenwood, sr., OF
Ethan Fisher, Glenwood, sr., SS
Kaden Wray, Glenwood, sr., 3B/DH
Derec Weyer, HCHS, sr., DH
Jake Hugeback, Kuemper, so., 3B
Alex Watson, Lewis Central, sr., UT
Austin Herold, Shenandoah, jr., DH
Owen McCunn, Shenandoah, so., C
Reed Miller, St. Albert, sr., 1B

Hawkeye Ten All-Conference Softball

FIRST TEAM
*Sara Keeler, Creston, jr., 1B
Gracie Hagle, Creston, fr., SS
*Logan Hughes, Shenandoah, sr., SS
Baylee Newell, Atlantic, sr., SS
Olivia Engler, Atlantic, so., P-1B
McKenzie Waters, Atlantic, jr., CF
*Morgan Schaben, HCHS, sr., P
Madison Schumacher, HCHS, so., C
Kate Heithoff, HCHS, fr., SS

*Alex Mohr, Denison, sr., Catcher
*Sarah Heilesen, Denison, sr., Pitcher
Haley Bach, Lewis Central, so., SS
Allison Mertz, Kuemper, sr., SS
Brielle Smith, Glenwood, sr., CF
Brooklyn Taylor, Glenwood, sr., SS
Sydney Biermann, Glenwood, sr., P
* Unanimous Selection
SECOND TEAM
Nichole Gilbert, Shenandoah, jr., 2B
Karsyn Rush, Atlantic, sr., RF
Paige Armijo, Denison, jr., 1B
Presley Rodenburg, Lewis Central, jr., UT
Bryn Morgenstern, Clarinda, sr., 2B
Hailee Knight, Clarinda, fr., UT
Saige Rice, Creston, sr., CF
Alexis McGinnis, Shenandoah, sr., CF
Alyssa Derby, Atlantic, so., C
Tianna Kasperbauer, HCHS, fr., 2B
Julia Schechinger, HCHS, so., CF

Kayla Rauch, Denison, sr., CF
Kyndal Hilgenberg, Kuemper, so., UT
Brianna Gerhardt, Glenwood, sr., P/1B
Kelly Embray, Glenwood, so., C
Kamryn Buntrock, Red Oak, sr., 1B
HONORABLE MENTION
Peyton Carman, St. Albert, sr., C
Taylor Elam, Lewis Central, so., C
Peyton Rice, Creston, so., C
Miranda Goetz, HCHS, so., RF
Kenzie Schon, Kuemper, fr., 1B/P
Taryn Bertini, Glenwood, jr., 2B
Chloe Johnson, Red Oak, jr., C
Aziah Smalley, Clarinda, jr., P
Neveah Randall, Creston, 8th, 3B
Delanie Voshell, Shenandoah, so., P/2B
Madison Botos, Atlantic, so., LF
Kennedy Goergen, Atlantic, so., P/1B
Kambrie Dau, Denison, sr., LF
Kailey Pick, Denison, sr., 3B
Cameron Rounds, Glenwood, sr., 3B

Western Iowa (WIC) All-Conf. Baseball

FIRST TEAM
Connor Lange, Missouri Valley, sr.*
Kyle Christensen, Treynor, sr.
Nick Ravlin, Underwood, jr.
Blake Hall, Underwood, so.
Sam Porter, AHSTW, jr.
Jaxon Schumacher, Treynor, 8th
Landon Nelson, Underwood, jr.
Skyler Schultes, Audubon, jr.
Joel Richardson, Logan-Magnolia, sr.
Drew Petersen, Treynor, jr.
Kaleb Smith, Tri-Center, jr.
Alex Lingle, IKM-Manning, sr.
Zach Teten, Underwood, jr.
* Most Valuable Player
SECOND TEAM
Brody Langer, AHSTW, jr.
Nate McCombs, Treynor, jr.
Trevor Wills, Logan-Magnolia, sr.
Jackson Jensen, Audubon, jr.
Kristian Martens, Treynor, jr.
Kyle Siebels, Tri-Center, sr.
Trent Kozeal, Tri-Center, so.
Alec Fichter, Missouri Valley, so.
Dylan Cunard, Logan-Magnolia, jr.
Nick Tennis, Missouri Valley, sr.
Colton Hanlon, Logan-Magnolia, jr.
Joey Cunningham, AHSTW, jr.
Blake Holst, AHSTW, so.

HONORABLE MENTION (area only)
Dane Blom, IKM-Manning, sr.
Ethan Carter, IKM-Manning, sr.
Nolan Ramsey, IKM-Manning, fr.

Western Iowa (WIC) All-Conf. Softball

FIRST TEAM
Sydni Huisman, Treynor, sr.*
Kenna Ford, Riverside, so.
Gracie Bluml, Riverside, jr.
Erikah Rife, Logan-Magnolia, fr.
Katie Anzalone, AHSTW, sr.
Lexi Branning, IKM-Manning, jr.

Konnor Sudmann, Treynor, sr.
Stella Umphreys, Treynor, so.
Reanna Rife, Logan-Magnolia, jr.
Ashley Vanfossan, Underwood, sr.
Ashlyn Cook, Missouri Valley, jr.
Bella Dingus, Treynor, jr.
Ella Pierce, Underwood, so.
* Most Valuable Player
SECOND TEAM
Carter Crispin, Missouri Valley, sr.
Bianca Cadwell, IKM-Manning, fr.
Taylor Nelson, Underwood, so.
Payton Hilts, Missouri Valley, jr.
Erin McMains, Underwood, jr.
Reagan Darrah, Treynor, sr.
Natalie Hagadon, AHSTW, fr.
Alexis Christians, Logan-Magnolia, sr.
Kayla Jensen, Tri-Center, sr.
Alyssa Kellar, Treynor, so.
Paige Osweiler, AHSTW, jr.
Mollie Nelson, Tri-Center, so.
Julia Janssen, Missouri Valley, jr.
HONORABLE MENTION (area only)
Kailey Jones, AHSTW, so.
Sydney Zimmermann, AHSTW, jr.
Baylee Meyers, AHSTW, jr.
Ally Meyers, AHSTW, fr.
Sammy Halbur, IKM-Manning, sr.
Grace Youngren, IKM-Manning, sr.

Rolling Valley All-Conference Baseball

FIRST TEAM
Alex Bantam, Woodbine, sr., P
Christian Cook, CR-Bayard, sr., P
Drew Schurke, Ar-We-Va, sr., C
Cole Burmeister, Exira-EHK, sr., IF
Tyler Melby, West Harrison, jr., IF
Layne Pryor, Woodbine, so., IF
Lane Spieker, CAM, fr., IF
Trey Nelson, Exira-EHK, sr., OF
Grant Borkowski, Glidden-Ralst., jr., OF
Nick Rife, West Harrison, jr., OF
Mitchell Williamson, CAM, sr., UT
Quentin Culbertson, CR-Bayard, so., UT
SECOND TEAM
Josh Pettepier, Exira-EHK, sr., P

Grant Gilgen, West Harrison, so., P
Logan King, West Harrison, sr., C
Aaron McAlister, CR-Bayard, so., IF
Conlan Petersen, Boyer Valley, sr., IF
Will Ragaller, Ar-We-Va, fr., IF
Kolby Nelson, CAM, jr., IF
Brandon Bantam, Woodbine, sr., IF
Tyler Coberly, Woodbine, sr., OF
Peyton Clipperton, CR-Bayard, jr., OF
DeShawn Carr, CAM, sr., OF
Ben Obert, CR-Bayard, sr., UT
Colby Rich, CAM, fr., UT

Rolling Valley All-Conference Softball

FIRST TEAM
Emily McIntosh, West Harrison, so., P
Macy Emgarten, Exira-EHK, fr., P
Katelyn Winnett, CR-Bayard, sr., C
Cheyanne Rife, West Harrison, sr., C
Talia Schon, Glidden-Ralston, jr., IF
Haley Koch, West Harrison, so., IF
Amanda Foster, Woodbine, so., IF
Jozie Lett, CAM, jr., IF
Jayde Clark, Woodbine, sr., OF
Leslie Luft, Ar-We-Va, jr., OF
Chloe Gilgen, West Harrison, jr., OF
Taylor Bower, CAM, so., UT
Kami Waymire, Exira-EHK, jr., UT
SECOND TEAM
Cora McAlister, CR-Bayard, jr., P
Jadeyn Smith, Ar-We-Va, so., P
Hannah Kraus, Ar-We-Va, so., C
Sydney Sherer, West Harrison, sr., IF
Whitney Reever, Glidden-Ralst., sr., IF
Lexie Davis, CR-Bayard, jr., IF
Leah Cooper, Boyer Valley, fr., IF
Marissa Spieker, CAM, fr., OF
Morgan Koehler, Glidden-Ralst., so., OF
Brianna Baker, Woodbine, sr., OF
HONORABLE MENTION (area only)
Mollie Rasmussen, Exira-EHK, fr.
Ashley Hansen, Exira-EHK, fr.

Read this story and the entire paper for only $1 online
Search back issues, email stories, flip through pages and skim headlines just as you would with a newspaper in your hands.
Create an account and buy a paper anytime you want for only $1 per issue Or buy a year subscription for $39.95

http://harlannewspapers.ia.newsmemory.com/

 
 

 

Comment Here