Sonderman first, Shelton second at Storm Lake Invite

 STORM LAKE (Sept. 14) -- Harlan Community freshman Lindsey Sonderman has moved up to sixth in the Class 3A girls cross country rankings following last Tuesday’s first-place performance at the Storm Lake Invite.
 Sonderman ran a personal best 5K time of 19 minutes, 36 seconds - breaking 20:00 for the first time - to outlast MOC-Floyd Valley’s Emily Haverdink (19:42) and Unity Christian’s Amaya Von Essen (19:47) at Sunrise Pointe Golf Course.
 It was the third straight meet title for Sonderman, who also moved up to fourth on the Cyclone girls’ top 10 list of five-kilometer times since 2015.
 HCHS senior Tyler Shelton (ranked 22nd in 3A) also had a good day at Storm Lake, placing second with a time of 17:20. He trailed only Sam May of MOC-FV (16:49), who is ranked fifth in 3A.
 Team-wise, the Cyclone girls and boys both finished fourth against a tough field of 13 schools.

Storm Lake Cross Country Invite • Sept. 14 • Sunrise Pointe GC

Girls Team Standings - 1. Spencer 66, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 87, 3. Unity Christian 93, 4. Harlan Community 95, 5. Cherokee 104, 6. Le Mars 187, 7. Algona 195, 8. Spirit Lake 230, 9. Storm Lake 233, 10. Denison-Schleswig 243, 11. East Sac County 291, 12. Ridge View 344, 13. Fort Dodge 371.
Top 5 Individual Girls - 1. Lindsey Sonderman (HCHS), 19:36; 2. Emily Haverdink (MOC-FV), 19:42; 3. Amaya Van Essen (Unity), 19:47; 4. Kyrstin Agnitsch (Cherokee), 19:53; 5. Moriah Knapp (Algona), 20:03.
HCHS Individual Results (5-kilometer times; 85 runners)
1st: Lindsey Sonderman, 19:36.24.
9th: Kaia Bieker, 20:54.72.
26th: Ellie Gross, 21:54.16.
27th: Jenna Gessert, 22:08.43.
32nd: Taylor Bieker, 22:41.46.
33rd: Makayla Burchett, 22:45.35.
37th: Emily Schechinger, 23:00.60.

Boys Team Standings - 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 33, 2. Unity Christian 117, 3. Spencer 128, 4. Harlan Comm. 135, 5. Le Mars 140, 6. Storm Lake 157, 7. Algona 162, 8. Denison-Schleswig 182, 9. Spirit Lake 210, 10. Cherokee 215, 11. Fort Dodge 290, 12. Ridge View 305, 13. East Sac County 364.
Top 5 Individual Boys - 1. Sam May (MOC-FV), 16:49; 2. Tyler Shelton (HCHS), 17:20; 3. Ryan Stundahl (Algona), 17:25; 4. Isaiah Hulshoof (MOC-FV), 17:32; 5. Tyler Moon (Storm Lake), 17:46.
HCHS Individual Results (5-kilometer times; 86 runners)
2nd: Tyler Shelton, 17:20.58.
17th: Kaiden Milliken, 18:10.20.
20th: Ian Shelton, 18:18.50.
36th: Joseph Bragg, 19:07.66.
60th: Keaton Heileson, 20:46.16.
64th: Jonathan Shelton, 20:59.05.
81st: Seth Anderson, 23:19.17.

Read this story and the entire paper for only $1 online

Search back issues, email stories, flip through pages and skim headlines just as you would with a newspaper in your hands.
Create an account and buy a paper anytime you want for only $1 per issue Or buy a year subscription for $39.95

http://harlannewspapers.ia.newsmemory.com/

 
 

 

Comment Here