Wolves earn five medals at AHSTW Invite

 AVOCA (Sept. 14) -- The IKM-Manning girls placed third and the boys were fourth to pace three area schools at Tuesday’s AHSTW Cross Country Invite at the Avoca Golf Course. The Wolves combined to earn five individual medals on the day.
 Logan-Magnolia won the girls team title with an excellent score of 26, securing four of the top six place-winners. St. Albert finished second with a 55, followed by the Wolves (95), AHSTW (103), Audubon (105) and Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (135).
 St. Albert won the boys’ half of the meet with a score of 46, followed by Woodbine (73), Missouri Valley (90) and IKM-M (100).
 Individual champions on the day were Logan-Magnolia senior Courtney Sporrer, who clocked a five-kilometer time of 19:50, and St. Albert junior Colin Lillie (17:17). Both placed first by at least 27 seconds.
 Area girls’ medalists included Rylie Knop of AHSTW (9th place) and IKM-Manning’s Emily Albertsen (12th) and Reagan Garrison (18th). Exira-EHK was led by Ella Petersen in 22nd.
 Three IKM-Manning boys earned medals as Lane Sams (12th), Caden Keller (13th) and Josiah Conner (17th) all ran times between 19:05 and 19:25. AHSTW was led by Caden Geraghty in 26th place and Caleb Hatch in 33rd. Treaven Hill-Borger finished 50th for Exira-EHK.

AHSTW Cross Country Invite • September 14 • Avoca Golf Course

Girls Team Standings - 1. Logan-Magnolia 26, 2. St. Albert 55, 3. IKM-Manning 95, 4. AHSTW 103, 5. Audubon 105, 6. Exira-EHK 135.
Top 5 Individual Girls - 1. Courtney Sporrer (Lo-Ma), 19:50; 2. Madison Sporrer (Lo-Ma), 20:20; 3. Tyler Tingley (St. Albert), 21:41; 4. Carly McKeever (St. Albert), 21:45; 5. Haedyn Hall (Lo-Ma), 22:07.
IKM-M Individual Results
12th: Emily Albertsen, 22:55.6.
18th: Reagan Garrison, 24:05.5.
26th: Julianna Stribe, 24:46.9.
37th: Kaitlynn Spoelstra, 26:16.6.
38th: Maddie Snyder, 26:44.8.
58th: McKenna Mullen, 32:37.2.
AHSTW Individual Results
9th: Rylie Knop, 22:47.4.
27th: Ella Langer, 24:57.9.
28th: Ellie Peterson, 24:58.9.
34th: Cali Petersen, 25:34.1.
44th: Miranda Akers, 27:18.6.
48th: Abbie Willett, 28:27.2.
50th: Caitlyn Dills, 28:39.9.
60th: Azzie Welsh, 35:24.2.
E-EHK Individual Results
22nd: Ella Petersen, 24:27.2.
39th: Kate Hansen, 26:45.4.
42nd: Macy Emgarten, 27:08.5.
43rd: Quinn Grubbs, 27:09.9.
51st: Gracie Bartz, 29:15.5.
54th: Ruby Vanderwal, 30:17.4.
(5-kilometer times; 60 runners)

Boys Team Standings - 1. St. Albert 46, 2. Woodbine 73, 3. Missouri Valley 90, 4. IKM-Manning 100, 5. Treynor 120, 6. Riverside 149, 7. Underwood 163, 8. Logan-Magnolia 194, 9. Heartland Christian 249.
Top 5 Individual Boys - 1. Colin Lillie (St. Albert), 17:17; 2. Bryce Patten (Underwood), 17:44; 3. Cole Dooley (Treynor), 17:53; 4. Hadyn Piskorski (St. Albert), 17:54; 5. Landon Bendgen (Woodbine), 18:03.
IKM-M Individual Results
12th: Lane Sams, 19:05.3.
13th: Caden Keller, 19:18.3.
17th: Josiah Conner, 19:25.1.
32nd: Timothy Conner, 20:24.7.
35th: Nathan Johnson, 20:45.3.
36th: Abe Polzien, 20:50.6.
37th: Joel McLaws, 20:53.1.
41st: Kasche Huehn, 21:07.8.
47th: Jayden Phipps, 21:58.5.
53rd: Ryan Germer, 22:25.0.
75th: Brody Blom, 25:18.5.
79th: Braden Fuchs, 25:39.0.
84th: Zander Richards, 27:22.8.
AHSTW Individual Results
26th: Caden Geraghty, 20:05.4.
33rd: Caleb Hatch, 20:38.1.
63rd: Joseph Thornock, 23:44.7.
E-EHK Individual Results
50th: Treaven Hill-Borger, 22:06.6.
78th: Levi Jessen, 25:37.9.
(5-kilometer times; 94 runners)

Read this story and the entire paper for only $1 online

Search back issues, email stories, flip through pages and skim headlines just as you would with a newspaper in your hands.
Create an account and buy a paper anytime you want for only $1 per issue Or buy a year subscription for $39.95

http://harlannewspapers.ia.newsmemory.com/

 
 

 

Comment Here